Dr. Emilie Tran

 陳秀琼 博士

Assistant Professor

tran

Tel

3411-5704

Programme Director European Studies
French Stream Coordinator

President's Award for Outstanding Performance in Teaching 2021

Chevalier de l'Ordre des Palmes Académiques

Background

Born in Cambodia from Chinese (Teochew) descent, I became a French national, having grown up and been educated in France. I have been living in Greater China since 2000 (Shanghai, Macao, Hong Kong). Prior to joining the Hong Kong Baptist University in 2016, I had worked at the University of Macau, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology and the University of Saint Joseph.

 

Along with my academic occupation, I am now serving my second term (2018-2021 & 2021-2026) as an elected official for the French living abroad (Conseiller des Français de l’étranger).

 

Education

  • Ph.D. in History and Civilizations (Doctorat en Histoire et Civilisations), École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Paris (Graduate School of Social Sciences, Paris)(2008)
    Dissertation entitled "Elite and Power in 21st century China"
  • Certificate in International Studies - Major in International History and Politics, Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva, Switzerland (2001)
  • Diplôme d'études approfondies (DEA, the preparatory research qualification that precedes a Ph.D. in France), École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Paris (Graduate School of Social Sciences, Paris)(1997)
  • Master in Social Sciences, Political science, sociology, economics, anthropology, history, international relations, social science research methods, The Catholic University of Paris, France (1996)
    Dissertation on "Max Weber and Capitalism in China"

 

Academic and Teaching Experience

  • Associate Professor (April 2015 - August 2016), Coordinator for the Department of Public Administration and International Relations (September 2014 - August 2016), Dean of the Faculty of Administration and Leadership (May 2012 - July 2014), the University of Saint Joseph (September 2008 - August 2016)
  • Visiting Scholar, the Faculty of Social Sciences, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (July 2007 - July 2009)
  • Part-time Lecturer, the Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Macau (February 2004 - June 2007)
  • Research Fellow, the French Centre for Research on Contemporary China (Centre d’Études Français sur la Chine contemporaine, CEFC) (August 2000 - August 2004)