Dr. Chan Ka Lok Kenneth

 (陳家洛 博士)

kklchen

Tel

3411-5754

Associate Professor
Director, Comparative Governance and Public Policy Research Centre, HKBU
President, Hong Kong Association for European Studies
Board Member, European Union Studies Association - Asia Pacific
Board Member, Hong Kong Unison
Member, Election Observation Project 2019
Advisory Board Member, Hong Kong Public Opinion Research Institute
Member of the Hong Kong Legislative Council (Hong Kong Island Geographical Constituency) 2012-2016

Services

Knowledge Transfer, Professional Services & Public Services

 

Presenter and Script Writer, Radio Television Hong Kong

 

Non-Panel Reviewer, Public Policy Research Funding Scheme, Policy Innovation & Co-ordination Office, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Government

 

Elected Staff Representative, Social Sciences Faculty Staff Review Panel, 2018-2019 / 2020-2021

Department Representative, Social Sciences Faculty Research Postgraduate Studies Sub-committee, 2018-Present

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Legislative Council Member (Hong Kong Island Geographical Constituency) 2012-2016:

Chairman, Bills Committee on Product Eco-responsibility (Amendment) Bill 2013 (a legislation on plastic bags levies); Vice-Chairman, Bills Committee on Private Columbaria Bill (setting up a new regulatory framework for private columbraia operators); Vice-Chairman, Panel on Environmental Affairs; Vice-Chairman, Panel on Home Affairs; Member of Legislative Council (LegCo) Commission which was responsible for the organization, operation and personnel of the LegCo Secretariat and the management of the LegCo Premises; Member of Subcommittee to Examine the Implementation in Hong Kong of Resolutions of the United Nations Security Council in relation to Sanctions; Member of no less than 30 policy panels, committees and subcommittees overseeing a whole range of policy issues and scrutinizing the Government of Hong Kong


Founder and Spokesman, Hong Kong Baptist University Faculty & Staff Union

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Chief Executive Election Committee Member (Higher Education Subsector, 2007-2012) and (Legislative Council, 2012-2016)

President, Hong Kong Association for European Studies

Board Member, European Union Studies Association Asia Pacific

Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Young Leaders Development Association and Global Youth Minister (2010-Present)

External Reviewer, Division of Social Sciences, Associate of Social Science in Public Administration & Management, University of Wollongong College Hong Kong / Community College of City University

Founder and Founding Treasurer, Hong Kong Political Science Association (2000-2002)

Founder and Executive Committee Member, Hong Kong Baptist University Faculty & Staff Union

Staff-Elected Court Member, Hong Kong Baptist University, January 2005-December 2007

International Member of Editorial Board, Journal of Comparative Politics, published by the Pan European University, Slovakia and the University of Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2007-Present

International Member of Editorial Board, Studia Historyczne, published by the Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland, 2012-Present

Guest Host for RTHK TV Public Affairs Programmes, September 2006-Present

Co-Host for new international affairs weekly digest "World 360" 《國際360》produced by Cable TV, April-December 2007

Guest Host for Interactive TV Public Affairs Programme "Civic Night" 《公民夜話》, March 2006-2007

Guest Host for RTHK Radio One Public Affairs Programme "Civil Society" 《公民社會》 to introduce Central European societies and politics, March 2006-Septemebr 2006

Commercial Radio One: Co-host of a public affairs programme《薇言大志》 with Legislative Councillor the Hon. Audrey Eu, June 2005-February 2006

People's Radio Hong Kong: Co-host of a public affairs programme《公民搏格》with District Councillor Cyd Ho Sau-lan , November 2004-March 2006

Appointed members of the Pastoral Council, the Hong Kong Catholic Diocese, September 2005-2007

Treasurer and Council Member, the Hong Kong and Macau Association for European Studies, July 2003-2010

Member, Workgroup on Elections and Parties, Research Committee on Political Sociology, International Political Science Association and International Sociology Association, March 1998-present

Member, Standing Group on the European Union, European Consortium for Political Research, March 1999-present

Member, Standing Group on Post-Communism, European Consortium for Political Research, March 1999-present

Member, Specialist Group on Communist and Post-Communist Politics, Political Science Association, United Kingdom, January 1996-present

Member, Hong Kong Human Rights Monitor, May 1999-present

Member, Friends of Civic Education Project (a private, international, non-profit organisation that supports higher education reform in Central/Eastern Europe and the former Soviet Union)

Elected Vice-Chairman of the Sixth Form Government and Public Affairs Subject Committee of the Hong Kong Examination Authority, 1999-2012

Appointed Member of the Sixth Form Government and Public Affairs Subject Committee of the Hong Kong Examination Authority, September 1, 1998-August 31, 2004

* Over 300 interviews and live commentaries since January 1998 on global issues, European affairs and Hong Kong/China for local and foreign media including BBC, VoA, CNN, CNBC, RTHK, Commercial Radio (HK), TVB, ATV, Now TV, Cable News, Sunday Examiner, Ming Pao, Apple Daily, HK Econ Times, HK Econ Journal, South China Morning Post, Hong Kong Standard, HK01 etc.