Prof. Jean-Pierre Cabestan

 (高敬文 教授)

Research Professor of Political Science

Prof Cabestan (GIS) 2014

Tel

3411-5751

Background

  • State Doctorate of Law (Doctorat d'Etat en Droit), Pantheon-Sorbonne University (Paris I), 1988.
  • Ph.D. of Political Science (Doctorat de Science politique), Sorbonne University (Paris I), 1982.
  • Master of Chinese Language and Civilization (Diplome d'etudes approfondies), Jussieu University (Paris VII), 1979.
  • Bachelor in Japanese language and Civilization (Licence), Jussieu University (Paris VII), 1984.

 

Previous Academic Experience:

  • Chair Professor of Political Science in HKBU Department of Government and International Studies (from 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2021).

  • Professor in HKBU Department of Government and International Studies (from 20 August 2007 to 31 August 2020).

  • Head, Department of Government and International Studies (from 20 August 2007 to 31 August 2018 and from 15 January 2019 to 15 August 2019).

  • Senior Researcher of the Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (French National Centre for Scientific Research), Institute of Comparative Law of the University of Paris 1. (September 2003- August 2007)
  • Director, French Research Centre on Contemporary China, Hong Kong, Director of China Perspectives and Perspectives chinoises (September 1998- August 2003).
  • Director, Taipei Office, French Research Centre on Contemporary China (July 1994-August 1998).
  • Researcher at the Centre for Chinese Studies, National Central Library, Taipei, Taiwan (December 1993 to May 1994).
  • Researcher at the Research Institute of Comparative Institutions and Law of the French National Centre for Scientific Research (Institut de Recherches Compatatives sur les Institutions et le Droit du Centre national de la recherche scientifique), Paris, (from October 1983 to June 1994); Head of the China Section.
  • Member of the French Human Rights Delegation to Mainland China (October 1991).
  • Lecturer in Chinese Politics, The School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London (October 1990 to June 1991).
  • Part-time lecturer of East Asian Politics at the Department of Oriental Languages of the University of Paris VII (from 1988 to 1993).
  • Part-time lecturer in Chinese Law at Institute of Comparative Law of the University of Paris II (from 1986 to 1993).
  • Member of the Research Group on Chinese Foreign Policy of the Foundation for National Defense Studies (Foundation pour les Etudes de Défense Nationale), Paris, (from November 1981 to June 1989).

 

Member of Editorial Board of Journals:

  • Journal of Contemporary China, University of Denver (since 2008)
  • East Asia: An International Quarterly, University of Durham (since 2008)
  • Transcontinentales, Paris (from 2005 to 2008)
  • Mondes chinois, Paris (from 2003 to 2007 and since 2011)
  • American Asian Journal, Williamburg, Va. (from 2001 to 2006)
  • China Perspectives, Hong Kong (since 1998)
  • China Information, Leiden (since 1994)
  • Revue d'études comparatives Est-Ouest, CNRS, Ivry-sur-Seine (from 1990 to 1998)